San Bernardino Valley College claimed its first championship in 1927 when the football team finished 11-3 and hasn't looked back since. With nine National Championships, 27 State Championships and 186 Conference Championships, SBVC has been a team to reckon with!

 

National Championships (9)
Head Coach in Parenthesis
State Championships (27)
Head Coach in Parenthesis
Conference Championships (186)
Head Coach in Parenthesis

1992 - Football (Ron Smedley)
1976 - Men's Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1975 - Men's Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1974 - Women’s Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1972 - Men's Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1971 - Men's Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1960 - Men's Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1960 - Women’s Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1951 - Football (Clyde Williams)

2010 - Women's Soccer (Kristin Hauge)
2010 - Men's Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2009 - Men's Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2008 - Men's Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2007 - Men's Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2006 - Men's Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
1992 - Football (Ron Smedley)
1982 - Football (Gene Mazzei)
1975 - Men's Volleyball (Gene Mazzei)
1974 - Co-ed Archery (Lorraine Pszozola)
1974 - Men's Archery (Lorraine Pszozola)
1974 - Women's Archery (Lorraine Pszozola)
1973 - Co-ed Archery (Lorraine Pszozola)
1973 - Men's Archery (Lorraine Pszozola)
1973 - Women's Archery (Lorraine Pszozola)
1972 - Co-ed Archery (Lorraine Pszozola)
1972 - Men's Archery (Lorraine Pszozola)
1972 - Women's Archery (Lorraine Pszozola)
1968 - Women's Gymnastics (Dick Gaskell)
1968 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1967 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1963 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1961 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1960 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1959 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1958 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1957 - Men's Golf (Clyde Williams)

2016-2017 - Men's Basketball (Quincy Brewer)
2016 - Men's Soccer (Josh Brown)
2016 -
Women’s Soccer (Kristin Hauge)
2015-2016 -
Women's Basketball (Jasmane Clarendon)
2015-2016 - Men's Basketball (Quincy Brewer)

2015 -
Football (John Shipp)
2015 -
Women’s Soccer (Kristin Hauge)
2015 - Men’s Cross Country (Jim Ratigan)
2015 - Baseball (Bill Mierzwik)
2015 - Softball (Jerry Tivey)
2014-2015 - Men's Basketball (Quincy Brewer)
2014-2015 - Women’s Basketball (Susan Crebbin)
2014 - Women’s Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
2014 - Men’s Cross Country (Jim Ratigan)
2014 - Women’s Soccer (Kristin Hauge)
2014 - Baseball (Bill Mierzwik)
2013-2014 - Men’s Basketball (Quincy Brewer)
2013-2014 - Women’s Basketball (Susan Crebbin)
2013 - Women’s Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
2013 - Men's Cross Country (Jim Ratigan)
2013 - Women’s Soccer (Kristin Hauge)
2013 - Baseball (Bill Mierzwik)
2012 - Men's Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2012 - Women’s Soccer (Kristin Hauge)
2011-2012 - Women’s Basketball (Susan Crebbin)
2011 - Men's Soccer (Joshua Brown)
2011 - Men’s Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2010-2011 - Men's Basketball (Quincy Brewer)
2010-2011 - Women’s Basketball (Susan Crebbin)
2010 - Men’s Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2010 - Football (Kevin Emerson)
2010 - Women’s Soccer (Kristin Hauge)
2009-2010 - Women’s Basketball (Susan Crebbin)
2009 - Men’s Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2009 - Women’s Soccer (Kristin Hauge)
2008-2009 - Men's Basketball (Quincy Brewer)
2008-2009 - Women’s Basketball (Susan Crebbin)
2008 - Men's Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2008 - Women’s Soccer (Kristin Hauge)
2007-2008 - Men’s Basketball (Quincy Brewer)
2007-2008 - Women's Basketball (Susan Crebbin)
2007 - Women's Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
2007 - Men’s Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2006-2007 - Women’s Basketball (Susan Crebbin)
2006-2007 - Men’s Basketball (Gerry Wright)
2006 - Women’s Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
2006 - Men’s Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2006 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
2005 - Women’s Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
2005 - Men's Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2005 - Men’s Track & Field (Mike Powell)
2005 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
2004-2005 - Men’s Basketball (Philip Mathews)
2004 - Baseball (Bill Mierzwik)
2004 - Men's Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2004 - Men's Track & Field (Mike Powell)
2004 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
2003 - Baseball (Bill Mierzwik)
2003 - Men's Cross Country (Wesley Ashford)
2002-2003 - Men's Basketball (John Smith)
2002 - Men’s Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
2002 - Men's Track & Field (Ken Blumenthal)
2002 - Women’s Track & Field (Mike Powell)
2002 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
2001 - Men’s Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
2001 - Men’s Track & Field (Ken Blumenthal)
2001 - Women’s Track & Field (Mike Powel)
2001 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
2000-2001 - Women’s Basketball (David Johnson)
2000 - Men's Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
2000 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
1999 - Men’s Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
1998 - Men’s Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
1998 - Softball (Kristin Hauge)
1998 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
1997-1998 - Women’s Basketball (Fred Veenendaal)
1997 - Men's Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
1997 - Football (Ron Smedley)
1997 - Men's Track & Field (Ken Blumenthal)
1997 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
1996 - Men's Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
1996 - Football (Ron Smedley)
1996 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
1995 - Football (Ron Smedley)
1995 - Men's Track & Field (Ken Blumenthal)
1995 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
1994 - Men's Track & Field (Ken Blumenthal)
1994 - Women’s Volleyball (David Rubio)
1993 - Baseball (Bill Mierzwik)
1993 - Football (Ron Smedley)
1993 - Men’s Track & Field (Ken Blumenthal)
1992-1993 - Men’s Basketball (C. Edward Kearby)
1992 - Men's Cross Country (Ken Blumenthal)
1992 - Men's Track & Field (Ken Blumenthal)
1992 - Women’s Swimming (Dennis Williams)
1991 - Women’s Cross Country (Pauline January)
1991 - Football (Ron Smedley)
1991 - Men's Track & Field (Ken Blumenthal)
1991 - Women’s Tennis (Ron Smedley)
1991 - Women’s Swimming (Dennis Williams)
1990 - Baseball (Stan Sanchez)
1990 - Men’s Cross Country (Gene Mazzi/Ron Davis)
1990 - Men's Track & Field (Ken Blumenthal)
1989 - Men’s Track & Field (Ken Blumenthal)
1989 - Men’s Swimming (Dennis Williams)
1988 - Football (Ron Smedley)
1987-1988 - Men’s Basketball (George Colemen)
1987 - Softball (Carol Crow)
1987 - Men’s Tennis (Wally Sanchez)
1987 - Women’s Tennis (Ron Smedley)
1986 - Baseball (Stan Sanchez)
1986 - Women’s Volleyball (Gene Mazzei)
1986 - Men’s Tennis (Ron Smedley)
1986 - Women’s Tennis (Ron Smedley)
1986 - Men’s Cross Country (Mike Malody)
1985 - Women’s Tennis (Ron Smedley)
1985 - Men’s Tennis (Ron Smedley)
1984 - Baseball (Stan Sanchez)
1983 - Women’s Track & Field (Esther Lopez)
1983 - Men’s Tennis (Ron Smedley)
1982 - Football (Gene Mazzei)
1980 - Men’s Cross Country (Charles Beeman)
1980 - Men’s Golf (Bob Smith)
1979 - Softball (Carol Crow)
1978 - Softball (Carol Crow)
1978 - Men's & Women’s Archery (Cathie Pipitone)
1978 - Men’s Volleyball (Gene Mazzei)
1977 - Men’s & Women’s Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1977 - Men’s Volleyball (Gene Mazzei)
1976 - Women’s Volleyball (Cindy Runyon)
1976 - Men’s Volleyball (Gene Melcher)
1975 - Men’s Cross County (Fortune Gordien)
1975 - Men’s Volleyball (Gene Mazzei)
1974 - Men’s & Women’s Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1974 - Men’s Volleyball (Gene Mazzei)
1974 - Badminton (Anne Georgi Newlee)
1973 - Men’s & Women’s Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1972 - Baseball (Steve Smith)
1972 - Wrestling (Harold Beach)
1972 - Men’s & Women’s Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1971 - Men’s & Women’s Archery (Lorraine Pszczola)
1971 - Bowling (Lee Mufich)
1970-1971 - Men’s Basketball (Ray Blake)
1970 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1969 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1968 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1967 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1967 - Women’s Gymnastics (Dick Gaskell)
1966 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1965 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1964 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1964 - Men’s Tennis (Ray Blake)
1963 - Baseball (Bill Duncan)
1963 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1962 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1961 - Baseball (Bill Duncan)
1961 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1960 - Baseball (Bill Duncan)
1960 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1959 - Football (Ralph “Buck” Weaver)
1959 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1958 - Wrestling (Bob Smith)
1958 - Men’s Golf (Clyde Williams)
1955-1956 - Men’s Basketball (Ray Blake)
1952 - Football (Clyde Williams)
1952 - Men’s Tennis (Clyde Williams)
1951 - Men’s Tennis (Clyde Williams)
1950 - Men’s Tennis (Roger Anton)
1948 - Men’s Golf (Walter Opp)
1947 - Men’s Cross Country (Walter Opp)
1947 - Men’s Golf (Walter Opp)
1947 - Men’s Tennis (Roger Anton)
1946 - Baseball (Jim Sims)
1945-1946 - Men’s Basketball (Arthur Schaefer)
1943 - Football (Arthur Schaefer)
1938 - Football (Douglass Smythe, Jr.)
1938 - Men’s Golf (Gilbert Lamb)
1937 - Football (Douglass Smythe, Jr.)
1933 - Men’s Gymnastic (Arthur Schaefer)
1931 - Men’s Golf (Arthur Schaefer)
1927 - Football (Arthur Schaefer)